Accelerate Financial Solutions Pty Ltd -
"Accelerate" Privacy Policy

ACN: 121 487 465

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting personal information provided by you to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 the National Privacy Principles which cover the following areas in relation to personal information:

Data Flow

We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent to this, or we reasonably believe that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or we provide the information as part of the products and services we provide. Our website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Collection

We collect and hold personal information about our applicants for finance and customers, including their personal details, employment information and financial background. Our main purposes for collecting that personal information include assessing or varying the credit facilities for which they may apply, to facilitate direct marketing of financial and household products and services offered by us or by an organisation that we are associated with, research and product development, and any purpose related to those other purposes.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete a loan application form or other document concerning your application to us for finance.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us. Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect personal information about you, from you. Note that we will obtain background information about you from credit reference agencies.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, in most cases, if you do not provide the full and complete information we request we will be unable to process your application for finance. Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the main purposes we told you it was needed for, except where you give us express or implied consent to use that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose or you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for another purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose. Also, we will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as TFNs, Medicare numbers, etc.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above we may share your personal information with our related companies and third parties with whom we have a business relationship, for example to:

(i) our funders, account holders and operators, credit reporting agencies, introducers, valuers, debt collection agencies, government authorities,

(ii) organisations involved in processing (including card and PIN producers), managing, insuring or funding credit facilities,

(iii) organisations to whom we outsource functions such as mailing and printing houses, and specialist advisers such as accountants and solicitors (both yours and ours), and

(iv) our associated organisations for the purpose of direct marketing household products and services to meet your needs (other than your credit information).

You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies equivalent to Accelerate’s, but despite this you still consent to the disclosure of your personal information for the purposes we have stated above. In relation to direct marketing, you may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

Access & Correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. Note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situation, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need. You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on the web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer. Accelerate will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing loan applicants, customers, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the points referred to below. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted on:

113B Ledger Road
Beverley SA 5009

Tel +61 8 8348 1000
Fax +61 8 8244 6720

Email info@acceleratefinancial.com.au